AcuraLegend.Org - The Acura Legend Forum for All Generations of the Honda / Acura Legend; 1986 to Present  

Go Back   AcuraLegend.Org - The Acura Legend Forum for All Generations of the Honda / Acura Legend; 1986 to Present > General DIY Discussions > Audio and Other Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-28-2011, 09:37 AM   #1
Aking
Senior Member
 
Aking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,598



Real Name: A King!
Aking is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to Aking
Default Radio Help!

Ok so I haven't messed with the Radio in this car since I've had it. I have a factory unit but I can't get it to come up. When I hit power, the antenna goes up, but nothing displays and no sound. When I turn it off, the antenna goes down and the red "Anti-theft" lights starts to blink.

I was looking for it ask me to enter the code since I had the battery out. But nothing. I'm assuming the radio is working since the antenna goes up and down, right? Any ideas?
__________________


www.daytonohioautodetailing.com
Aking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2011, 10:43 AM   #2
Wes
Member that 1 time?
 
Wes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 6,784

Wes is a glorious beacon of lightWes is a glorious beacon of lightWes is a glorious beacon of lightWes is a glorious beacon of lightWes is a glorious beacon of light
Default

Maybe the display went out and it is indeed asking for the radio code. Since the anti theft light works and the antenna works I would think it's getting power, but if the display went bad then it would look like nothing is happening.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krizno View Post
Its like buying one shoe bro
Wes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2011, 11:40 AM   #3
Aking
Senior Member
 
Aking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,598



Real Name: A King!
Aking is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to Aking
Default

Yea that's what I was thinking. I tried just putting the code in a few times but no radio came on.
__________________


www.daytonohioautodetailing.com
Aking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2011, 07:21 AM   #4
Aking
Senior Member
 
Aking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,598



Real Name: A King!
Aking is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to Aking
Default

I think it'll be easier just to change out the Factory to a an aftermarket unit. I think one of those nice little 6" Pioneer DVD screens is in order. I always did like those.

Pioneer AVH-P2300dvd. any good?
__________________


www.daytonohioautodetailing.com
Aking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2011, 08:13 AM   #5
STREETSWEEPER559
Legend Loyalty
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Cen*Cali Legendz
Posts: 98


Real Name: Lucciano
STREETSWEEPER559 is on a distinguished road
Default

Aking, yo im having this exact same issue right now...not too sure but it may be somthing simple. Irecieved the ride this way, so I never had the pleasure to even hear my bose system...ill stay tubed into this thread. Hopefully somebody drops in w good info.
__________________
Lucciano Da Legend
STREETSWEEPER559 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2011, 08:27 AM   #6
Aking
Senior Member
 
Aking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,598



Real Name: A King!
Aking is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to Aking
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by STREETSWEEPER559 View Post
Aking, yo im having this exact same issue right now...not too sure but it may be somthing simple. Irecieved the ride this way, so I never had the pleasure to even hear my bose system...ill stay tubed into this thread. Hopefully somebody drops in w good info.
haha, yea its a pain. I kinda wanted to use the steering wheel volume settings which are kind of cool. I wanted to hear my Premier Bose System too, lol. I'll most likely just replace it with an aftermarket unit.
__________________


www.daytonohioautodetailing.com
Aking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2011, 08:29 AM   #7
DevanTheDude
Ninjaneer
 
DevanTheDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1,147


DevanTheDude will become famous soon enoughDevanTheDude will become famous soon enough
Default

There are resisters on the main board of those radios that come unsoldered, causing the display to go black.

I can repair them for you. PM me if your interested.
DevanTheDude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2011, 08:40 AM   #8
Aking
Senior Member
 
Aking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,598



Real Name: A King!
Aking is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to Aking
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevanTheDude View Post
There are resisters on the main board of those radios that come unsoldered, causing the display to go black.

I can repair them for you. PM me if your interested.
Sounds like this would make a good DIY thread!!

Do you have any pics that show which resisters need to be soldered back, or is it pretty obvious? I actually resoldered my Main Relay and fixed that, so I feel like I'm handy with a soldering iron, lol.

__________________


www.daytonohioautodetailing.com
Aking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2011, 12:58 PM   #9
STREETSWEEPER559
Legend Loyalty
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Cen*Cali Legendz
Posts: 98


Real Name: Lucciano
STREETSWEEPER559 is on a distinguished road
Default

Aking, thread is looking successful..
__________________
Lucciano Da Legend
STREETSWEEPER559 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2011, 11:06 PM   #10
DevanTheDude
Ninjaneer
 
DevanTheDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1,147


DevanTheDude will become famous soon enoughDevanTheDude will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aking View Post
Sounds like this would make a good DIY thread!!

Do you have any pics that show which resisters need to be soldered back, or is it pretty obvious? I actually resoldered my Main Relay and fixed that, so I feel like I'm handy with a soldering iron, lol.



The resisters will be obvious once you get to the main board. Gettin to the main board is the tough part. In this picture I'm almost there. Keep in mind that all these circuits have to be desoldered from the main board before the resisters can be fixed. I've fixed many amps and radios, and even I would consider this a pretty difficult job. The 100$-150$ repair jobs most places quote to fix these Bose radios is almost all labor.


Last edited by DevanTheDude; 08-29-2011 at 11:14 PM.
DevanTheDude is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: G1 radio crap Tippey OEM Parts 3 05-28-2011 09:20 PM
Radio options MD_LegendLS_90 1st Gen. Legend General Discussion 12 04-27-2010 10:46 PM
FS: pioneer z2 radio Dreams94coupe Non-OEM Parts 14 11-18-2009 05:30 PM
Need original radio ringalori 2nd Gen. Legend General Discussion 5 11-03-2009 01:09 PM
unlocking RL radio. 18 characters long 1st Gen. RL General Discussion 9 10-06-2009 02:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

AcuraLegend.Org is not affiliated with, nor represents in any form, Acura and Honda Motor Company. Some logos and names used herein remain the trademark of Honda Motor Company.